Tuesday, March 8, 2011

Sunday, February 17, 2008

A living space.

So over midterms week, my mom and I painted my room. We were going to sponge paint parts of it, but I decided against it. Then we got some furniture from Crate&Barrel. Yesterday, we got new bedsheets and this little rug I put in front of my bed. I got really excited after setting it all up, so I decided to stay up a little late and I set up my speaker system, my laptop and all my other essentials in my room, and nowwww, I basically live in my room. It's amazing.

I slept in my bed in its new location for the first time two nights ago. I didn't know this when I was setting the room up, but the sun shines through my window right onto my bed in the morning. That night, I had the Pride and Prejudice soundtrack playing on my iHome, and it was still playing in the morning. I woke up submerged in light piano sounds and the sun, and it was the most blissful awakening I've ever had. Y'all probably don't care, but I can't imagine how much better my morning could've been. What this all leads me to is pictures of my new room. It's not completely done, but I wanna share anyway:

I really like the painting above the bed =)

The box things on top of the chest are going to be hung up on the wall in front of my desk and I'd put things in and on top of them. I'm still deliberating what to do on the wall above my chest.

The bulletin board is going right behind my door, so I can see it when I'm doing work in my room and the door is closed, BUT it's not visible when people are around and the door is open. Clever, no? It was my mom's idea. I'm putting the box shelves from the last picture above the desk along with a few of these ledges -- http://www.crateandbarrel.com/family.aspx?c=1435&f=14474&q=archetype&fromLocation=Search&DIMID=400001&SearchPage=1 (see the room views) -- on the side wall next to my desk. I'm gonna put picture frames and stuff on the ledges, so it'll look good.

Finally, I'm getting a really cool bookshelf right next to my desk. It's vertical, and when you fill it with books, it's practically invisible and just looks like a stack of books that isn't going to fall over lol. Check it out -- http://www.cb2.com/family.aspx?c=302&f=702&q=bookshelf&fromLocation=Search&DIMID=400001&SearchPage=1.

Much love.

Wednesday, January 16, 2008

I forgot I had this.

Here are some snaps from before break and a few during break. I should've carried my camera more often. Credits to Diya, Ella, Neil and Samantha for these photos (which I took without their permission but whatever).

LBMC XIII - Great congress. Great people. Congress might just be the best thing that's happened to me in high school, and yes, I know Congress doesn't happen to people, but it's quite late, and I could care less about my sensibility. (Photo credits: Neil, Samantha)

Last Day of School Before Break - Couldn't wait to get out, but ended up staying an extra two hours. (Photo credits: Ella)

Good times over break - a day in the city for a biology lecture by a Nobel Prize winner (yeah we're cool), not enough time at Arpit's house because my parents were gone. Overall, probably one of the most kickass transitions into a new year, ever. (Photo credits: Ella, Diya, Anita)

happy new year, y'all.

Wednesday, November 28, 2007

51 Years Down. Another 51 to go.

Celebrating dad's birthday at Yuva Frontier Indian Grill in the city. Good times with the family.

Happy Birthday Dad!

This picture was supposed to be completely candid. Somehow, Poorvi ALWAYS manages to smile.

Monday, November 26, 2007

Family Love on Thanksgiving

Spent Thanksgiving at Tony & Milky's house and had a delayed afterparty Saturday night at Tinu's place.